Wednesday, November 28, 2012

i'm baaaack! Presenting The World's Most Comprehensive Photo Journal of a Family Adventure (eeek!): PART ONE.



did ya miss me did ya miss me?!!!! it feels good to be back in action! and i have just a few, i dunno, million or so pictures i'm planning to abuse the blog with this week.
first up, day one of our family getaway:



our impending flight that would whisk us away to somewhere sunny was leaving from San Francisco. We arrived a day early so we could spend time with our favorite little San Franciscan family:

The Gurries clan
 (my sister Sarah and hubby Christopher and edible baby Sawyer)



their cute apartment...


we had the honor of watching soyboy for just a few hours
a job which we haack ladies took very. seriously.


later we hit up the standard sights. 
it was rainy and misty.
how perfect! i love this city.







notice london's finest on display? just another day in london's neighborhood.

title: beast child.






and finally, we cozied up inside a restaurant and enjoyed piping hot bread bowls of clam chowder







and took lots of photos of all those cute babies.

seriously...my SISTER has a BABY!!!!! i'm not going to lie... at first i was slightly looking forward to the whole initiation into motherhood phase for her. you know, the one that involves various forms of involuntary body fluid leakage. crusty hair. emotional meltdowns.
 but homegirl is throwin' motherhood down.  
and damn it, i kinda like it.

oh fine, it is completely awesome.





and thus we conclude the San Francisco chapter.





up next:


SUNSHINE.









3 comments:

Ashley said...

Yay! I am glad that your back. You guys look like you had lots of fun in San Fran :)

Emily said...

Sarah's apartment is SOO cute! How come i didn't know she was an interior designer??

Joan said...

You lucky ducks! :) I love all the pictures. Sarahs place is darling. Your girls in their cute hats make me happy.
PS: I am still depressed about the fact that you won't be my neighbor. Boo :(